About Me

My photo
London, United Kingdom
I like to eat but I like to shop more...so shoot me! Actually please don't because then I will just be dead. Thanks

Saturday, 12 March 2011

80% cool



So yeah I am an 80's baby. I honestly believe I was born in the wrong decade so every now and again I throw on some high waisted babies and channel my inner 80s persona, I listen to some Bonnie Tyler and Whitesnake and 'sing' (to myself) about general heartbreak and other such emotional ailments (that is what the 80's was about right...heartbreak and synthesisers) 





Just look at how 'fly' i look? Can you see my phone hanging nonchalantly out of my pocket? Oh yeah...who's bad? Looks like I used hairspray right- nope I just haven't had time to go to the hairdressers!



All I need now is a beat-box and some RunDMC



Looks like Hammer time to me....


Other things I love from the 80's include


The world's greatest non male drag queen (and awesome singer) Cher



Tom Cruise (pre the Oprah Winfrey chair hopping incident)


Jon Bon Jovi (OK so this love never really died down)

If I had to pick one thing though...hmmm dunno...that's TRICKY!




See what I did there???

Peace out!!

3 comments:

  1. I love love this look, the jeans are my DREAM!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ooooh I love this post! I love all those things about the 80s too - you just pulled those out of my head. Love the look too- and that last peace out picture is so playful :D

    Adiya
    http://thecornershopng.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete